?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cats' Corners: the little HOUSE in the woods....
Where House is NEVER safe...
Deciphering It [third in a triptych] 
14th-Oct-2008 12:18 pm
Sleep
 DECIPHERING IT

 

Title:  Deciphering It   (Third in a triptych.  First two were Selling It and Buying It)

Rating:  PG
Characters:  House, Wilson
Genre:  Friendship, Hurt/Comfort
Word Count:  850
TimeLine:  Sometime prior to the Season Four finale, pre-Amber 

Summary:  Last time House’s pain went over the top, he tried to sell Wilson on a lie.  Wilson bought it—for a while, anyway.  What happens now, when Wilson decides he’s not standing in line this time for one of House’s cleverly constructed mink coats?

And btw, this has heretofore been unseen by human eyes.  If it stinks, feel free to say so.

 

 

Sometimes, the best medicine isn't medicine at all....Collapse )

 

Thoughts 
16th-Oct-2008 12:02 pm (UTC)
How can you even think it stinks? I love Wilson in this, he's like the Wilson from the first season that I miss so much, the Wilson who looks out for House, and figures out what he needs, and who sees further than the cruel tongue. That article does sound interesting, and true, too. And add me to the list of people who laughed at the puppy-line! I really love this story, thanks so much for sharing!!
16th-Oct-2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
How can you even think it stinks?

i didn't say i think it stinks; i wouldn't have posted it had i thought it wasn't good enough to be posted. however, i'm hyper-aware that when i play the write-and-post game, that the end result may not read to the collective you as it does to the singular me. and--had that been the case this time--i just wanted to know, is all.

glad it made you laugh, and you're quite welcome!!
16th-Oct-2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
I read this after watching "Birthmarks", and I just went all gooey and mushy inside. Not to say though that this can't make me all gooey and mushy inside before I even watched that episode. However, I guess I was a bit surprised (delightfully so) and puzzled (but in a good way) that you concluded the triptych in this manner. There's this tiny, tiny part of me that wants to reject this as "the natural progression of things between House and Wilson" due in part to all the HW hype going on, but then...oh, I don't know. Maybe I should just thank you in advance for helping to ease me into the idea that House and Wilson are likely to end up sharing a couch in this manner, whether it be this season or two seasons from now. I guess from now on, I should wipe off the naughty smirk I get whenever I see them together and start thinking that such intimate interaction between the two has no subconscious agenda to it that speaks to the whole of humanity as represented by television viewers but instead is just simple love between two people that needs no explaining. *sigh* Haha!
16th-Oct-2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
just simple love between two people that needs no explaining

well... that's how i've always viewed it, anyway. for me, there is no slash, and i view the subtext [and oh, yes, there is subtext] as just another expression of their love for one another, their bond--a safe and humorous way of acknowledging the depth of their feelings for one another.

we all enjoy their dynamic, though--however we view it. and that's what's important, right? glad you enjoyed the story!
19th-Oct-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
Yep. Well said, and how DID you know what I was thinking?

Mick
16th-Oct-2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that's lovely - so very them. Wilson comforting House and House pretending that he isn't accepting it.

*mems*
16th-Oct-2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
so very them

so very seasons-one-and-two them, and maybemaybemaybe the-rest-of-season-five them! wouldn't that be... oh, gosh.....

thanks so much! :)
16th-Oct-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
I suppose it's very them for the House and Wilson in my head :D

The first episode I ever saw was Hunting (still my favourite, partly for that reason) and S2 is still my favourite season, so far, so I guess it's not that surprising that I still see the 'ideal' House and Wilson as the way they were in S2.

(I do hope that the rest of S5 gets their relationship back on a sensible footing...)
19th-Oct-2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Stinks? No. Absolutely not. Smells a lot better than Canon, actually. And as for them not reading fanfic? Yeah..right. Bullpucky. Methinks they doth protest too much.

This was nice. This made me smile. Which I had not done, not once today..had a bad night with pain and repeated trips back and forth from bed to bathroom. Nothing quite like picking up an intestinal bug 3 weeks post abdominal surgery. I miss my Darvocet. (Vicodin makes me nauseous!)


Done whining now..
Mick
19th-Oct-2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
so, so sorry to read of your discomfort, and so glad that the story was able to bring a smile. i remember the recovery from that particular surgery--unfun, even without the 'flu. i've found, btw, that for hydro- or oxy-codone-induced nausea, pink lemonade has magical properties.
22nd-Oct-2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
Im SO happy you're back!
I hope you're fine. I am , because you're back :-)

Thanks for sharing your talent.

I'm up only to the first three eps, I don't know when I will watch the others , but I'll stay tuned on your little House in the woods!
22nd-Oct-2008 01:31 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! i'm glad to be writing again, and more than happy to share. :-)
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>