?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cats' Corners: the little HOUSE in the woods....
Where House is NEVER safe...
The More Things Change... Chapter THIRTY-FIVE 
14th-Jun-2007 09:43 am
longtripalone

Summary: Wilson is given an unexpected opportunity to prove his friendship to House. This story is my own attempt to make sense of the unsettling disruption of the House-Wilson dynamic in Season 3, so mention is made of many of the S3 plotlines and character development. House-Wilson-Cuddy angst, hurt/comfort, introspection--my usual gig. ;) x-posted
Rating: PG 

The Previous ChaptersCollapse )The Previous ChaptersCollapse )

Chapter Thirty-FiveCollapse )
Thoughts 
14th-Jun-2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't even notice Leigh's speech patterns. Granted I'm so used to hearing telly right now I probably easily would have dismissed it. That is really cool. Go Wilson! Leigh's mum is stupid, why in the world did she not think of running her little idea by her husband? *shakes head in disgust* Poor House.

Why do I have a feeling he isn't out of the woods yet? Oh, right I remember now, there's a sequel. God those two have a lot to hash out. But first I guess House has to respond to the treatment. Now here's my favorite question: how much is House going to appreciate this and how long is he going to be recovering from this excursion? Yeah, yeah, yeah. I know its a secret, you'd have to kill me if you blabbed. *looks around suspiciously for the emergency broadcast guy*

By the way, four cups of coffee?!? Damn you really are going to have a caffeine high. *Wanders down stairs wondering wear her coffee cup is*
14th-Jun-2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Damn you really are going to have a caffeine high.

i'm actually on my sixth cup now! and the "high" i'm on is mostly from all the wonderful things you kids are saying!! :)
14th-Jun-2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Sure, just let me know which kind of coffee you're on b/c it sounds excellent. I'm glad you're liking our comments. I think if you wanted to you could start a fan base or a cult. All of us dutifully offering you sacrafices and such. ;<)
14th-Jun-2007 07:53 pm (UTC) - Ch. 35 (Dr. Fantabulous)
Anonymous
You could be a House Whisperer! I love how the minute details of Leigh's conversation with House in the clinic tipped Wilson off. Really interesting that the compounds exist, too. I find infectious diseases quite fascinating, amazing in an intimidating sort of way. Awesome chapter, can't wait for chapter 36!
14th-Jun-2007 08:00 pm (UTC) - Re: Ch. 35 (Dr. Fantabulous)
Really interesting that the compounds exist, too.

after sweating over the research for this story, i just couldn't make something up--although that certainly would've saved me days and days of reading through abstracts and articles and chemical profiles and and and... well, anyway--you see why i wanted to stay as factual as possible.

can't wait for chapter 36

about 17 more hours. and then it's done. finished. over. *inexplicably begins to cry*

15th-Jun-2007 03:13 am (UTC)
WOW!! I'm not only entertained, I'm being educated!! LOL

I love this story, but HOW do you know ALL of this! I mean, i know that you are a nurse and I have read all your stuff from ff.net and here... but THIS is beyond medical information!! This is THE COOLEST/most informative and yet imaginative chapter that I have EVER read in ANYONE's fan fic or otherwise!!

I LOVE YOU... ok maybe I went too far... but still!

AWESOME STORY!
15th-Jun-2007 08:32 am (UTC)
not only entertained, I'm being educated

yeah, i'm afraid i have a few soapboxes--addiction vs. dependence, the ignored and growing problem of superbugs, the way relatively young people with chronic pain are frequently mistreated. and our poor house has to suffer through all of them! :)

This is THE COOLEST/most informative and yet imaginative chapter that I have EVER read in ANYONE's fan fic or otherwise!!

aww, c'mon--tell me how you really feel! ;)

15th-Jun-2007 03:57 am (UTC)
I'm happy and at the same time, quite sad that this is coming to conclusion. I know that I will be rereading the chapters tonight and will wait in utter anticipation for the last *sob* chapter. I am willing to bet good money that I will be staying up pretty late tonight to wait for chapter 36 in case you happen to update early your time (sending pleading looks and coffee your way... )

Anyhow, it was a wonderful chapter with so much depth and research and love! Your writing and care for the characters really shines through and I am very grateful to have had an opportunity to read this!

Thank you!!
15th-Jun-2007 08:42 am (UTC)
quite sad that this is coming to conclusion

i am too. it's 4:35 in the morning, and i can't sleep, because i'm excited, and nervous... and sad. really, really sad. not only because the story's ending (which always happens when i end a long one; i stay depressed for several days), but because i'm going to miss the daily interaction with you kids. but that might be a good thing--it'll motivate me to get the sequel going! :)

sending pleading looks and coffee your way..

well, guess what? i'm perking the coffee now, and then i'm going to do the final read-thru, and then i need to figure out how to do a cut-within-a-cut (there's a little tiny surprise), and do the more mundane stuff like take the dog out (why? he's already left me a lovelt gift, requiring the services of a mop, in the kitchen. so why?) and such like that, and i may be able to post prior to taking kid to summer camp! would that suffice?
15th-Jun-2007 09:10 am (UTC)
Hang on a sec...

do you mean that I will now have to be without daily updates?? I think I feel a panic attack coming on... How am I supposed to cope now?? *sob* why do you do this to us, the poor readers, you evil, evil genius! =D

The dog and kid can wait in the light of the last chapter. I will be refreshing every 5 minutes (who am I kidding.. it will be every 2!), anxiously waiting for the *sob* last chapter!
15th-Jun-2007 09:32 am (UTC)
okay. so here's the thing. i've now mopped the kitchen floor, thrown away a lovely dish towel (you don't wanna know why--let's just say it was within striking distance of the dog's gift) taken the dog outside (i ask again: why?), poured my first cup of coffee, responded to some reviews from the 'pit crew' (they're on chapter 30 over there), taken my meds, and chastised the 17 year old cat for his senile yowling which is going to prematurely awaken the kid--which'll bring up a whole 'nother set of issues i'm not ready to deal with.

now i'm preparing to do final read-through. and then, i must wade through LJ's 639 and a half pages of Q&A, written, rumor has it, in the original Latin, to figure out how to do a cut-within-a-cut. and i'm really choking up, feeling teary about this whole final chapter thingy... sigh.....
15th-Jun-2007 04:53 am (UTC)
I simply stand in awe. So very well written!

Yes. Superbugs are frightening. Somehow we must stop the practice of doleing out antibiotics for every little thing..or we are going to be in deep trouble one day without nothing to fight with.
15th-Jun-2007 08:45 am (UTC)
we are going to be in deep trouble one day without nothing to fight with

and that day is closer than we think, methinks.... :(
17th-Jun-2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
OH NO! I missed the last two chapters! That makes me sad :'(

But yeah I knew Wilson would have some interesting story to tell when he came back, just didn't think it would be so... House like! Gah, and there will be a sequel? Oh yesssssss. (is that one platonic as well? ;D)

-ANimal
17th-Jun-2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
I missed the last two chapters!

i was beginning to wonder where you'd gotten off to! by now, you've probably read 36, and the sneak peek at the sequel.... so, whaddaya think? (and, uh... yeah--platonic. sorry! ;) )
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>