?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cats' Corners: the little HOUSE in the woods....
Where House is NEVER safe...
Happy Hour (second in the HOUR series) 
18th-Jun-2007 05:53 pm
longtripalone
Title:  Happy Hour
Characters:  House, Wilson
Rating: G
Genre:  Angst
Word Count:  525
Summary:  After visiting Wilson in prison, House makes another stop.  And I certainly hope he's finished; I'd love to get this whole "what if?" scenario outta my poor peabrain.

This is the companion piece to Visiting Hour, posted earlier today.  If you've not yet read it, I'd suggest reading it first!

 

 

HAPPY HOUR

 

The night of his visit to Wilson, House goes to another place he hasn't been to recently, a bar, two neighborhoods over.  He could've chosen the one closer to his apartment, but he's never been to this one with Wilson.  He doesn't want to see any ghosts tonight. 

 

House seats himself on a high stool, directly in front of the bartender.  He doesn't want any delays in washing today out of his brain, and he doesn't want to be drawn into any stupid chats with any idiotic patrons.  He orders a double shot of scotch, no ice, and drains it in two gulps.

 

When the bartender puts the fourth double in front of him, House looks up blearily.  "You got any frenns?" he asks, and ignores the patronizing eye roll the question earns him.

 

"Sure; a few," the man finally responds.

 

"Good frenns?" House persists.  "Kinda frenns who'd give it all up for you?"

 

"I'd like to think so."

 

"How'dja feel if you knew so?  If your friend told some dumbass cop that he'd go to jail for ya?"

 

"Buddy; almost closing time.  Let me call you a cab."

 

"No, really--answer my queshun," House slurs.  "How'dja feel?"

 

"Guess I'd feel pretty good," the bartender says.  "Guess I'd feel lucky to have a friend like that."

 

"Yeah... pretty good.  Guess tha's how I feel, too.  Should feel that way, right?  Moron told Tritter better he go to jail than me.  Can ya 'magine that?  Said I was worth more.  Me!"

 

"Your friend obviously thinks a lot of you.  Hope you're grateful."

 

House laughs harshly.  "Grayful?  For what?  Still got my license, still got my freedom.  Don't have my friend.  Grayful?  He's… a moron; told him so, too."  House lowers his head to rest on the edge of the bar.

 

"I'm calling you that cab now; should be here soon."

 

"No... don' do that.  Call Jimmy; he'll get me home."

 

"Sure, buddy; what's his number?"

 

House's head is still on the bar, and he doesn't respond.  The bartender sighs, and picks up the phone.  When the cab driver comes in, the bartender shakes House's shoulder.  "Hey--wake up, pal.  Ride's here."

 

House raises his head, reaches unsteadily for his cane.  "Toldja.  Toldja you should call Wilson; doesn't matter what it costs ‘im, always keeps me safe.  True frenn, that Wilson."

 

The cab driver slings House's left arm over his shoulder.  He and the bartender exchange a knowing, pitying look over House's bowed head—just another melancholy drunk, not a friend in the world to turn to.  Then the cabbie drags House out of the bar.

 

As the taxi pulls to a stop, House rouses.  “Thanks, Jimmy… always count on you,” he sighs.

 

“Name’s Jerry, but you’re close,” the cabbie says good-naturedly.  “That’ll be $9.50,” he says, and he sees the man’s eyes go suddenly cold, utterly sober, as he pulls out his wallet.

 

House tosses the driver a $50 bill and turns away.

 

“Thanks, mister!  You’re a great guy, you know that?” the cabbie calls after him.

 

“Yeah,” House mutters quietly.  “A real force for good in the universe.  Just ask Wilson.”  And then he limps, alone, into his dark apartment.


Third vignette:
Midnight Hour


Thoughts 
18th-Jun-2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
Wow! That bunny bit you hard, didn't it?

I hope the infection clears up soon.
18th-Jun-2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
ummm... thank you? (i... think)
18th-Jun-2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I meant to tell you: Well done.

You've done what I think of as "pulling a Nightdog." That is to say, set up a dark, troubling AU scenario and left enough gaps in it so that other writers will be tempted to walk right through and start writing into it.

I hope, for your sake (and mine! I don't need the temptation to write into any more ficverses!) that this rabid plotbunny will leave you alone now and go, oh, bite DIYSheep instead, maybe. Hee.

I love ya, Sheepie, really I do.
(Deleted comment)
18th-Jun-2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
So I've decided that sicking Cameron on Tritter isn't bad enough. I want medieval styled torture to the nth degree. Diablo is probably calling for his blood.

By the way is House supposed to sound sober at the end? And what is House doing with his life? Wilson better not have replaced him like I read in another fic. (I don't even remember if the person continued that one.)God I hate Tritter!!!
18th-Jun-2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
is House supposed to sound sober at the end?

yes; he sobered up the instant he realized jerry wasn't jimmy. **sob**
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
18th-Jun-2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Just lovely. I really am enjoying these. (sorry! LOL!)
18th-Jun-2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
really am enjoying these

that's a good thing, because, apparently, there's going to be a third installment (about which the author is grievously unhappy--seriously).
18th-Jun-2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
Damn hurts just as bad as the first one. That last line House says certainly didn't help things. :(
18th-Jun-2007 10:56 pm (UTC)
Damn hurts just as bad as the first one.

and the third one (in production as we speak) doesn't look any brighter--for us or house and wilson..... :(
18th-Jun-2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
Ok, so you managed to thoroughly embarrass me... I'm sitting here at work sniffling and getting some really weird looks.

So powerful... so heartbreaking... I think I need to go and find some fluff to read now :)
19th-Jun-2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
So powerful... so heartbreaking...

and house and wilson aren't ready to step off this dark path yet--the third in this unexpected series will be up shortly. hope you're not at work! ;)
19th-Jun-2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Ah, Gawd..I am SO depressed!

Mick

19th-Jun-2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
SO depressed!

call house--sounds like you could use some 'doctored' coffee! (hee--double wordplay; i crack myself up, sometimes.) of course, wilson knows how to doctor coffee, too--but regrettably, he's currently... in jaaaaaaiiiiillll (wailing again).
19th-Jun-2007 12:46 am (UTC)
Oh such a tale of heartbreaking woe.

And done so lovely, and thoughtfully.

*sniffles*

I do love it so, and would love to see it continued <3
19th-Jun-2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
would love to see it continued

part three going up shortly :)
19th-Jun-2007 12:57 am (UTC)
All right, now. Gotta see: House and/or Wilson learn something from a grateful patient that reveals Tritter's shady dealings. All Tritter's cases are reviewed and Wilson is released with abject apologies.

Or something like -- get Wilson out of there!
19th-Jun-2007 09:26 am (UTC)
get Wilson out of there!

we could just send Michael Schofield and his brother Linc in and then they can bust him out! They've already done it once, they can do it again!! *gg*
And if they're too busy, I offer myself to have a whole-body tattoo of the prison and bust Wilson out. It's totally worth it!!
19th-Jun-2007 01:10 am (UTC)
I'm confused...
19th-Jun-2007 01:12 am (UTC)
nevermind, I get it now.
19th-Jun-2007 12:47 pm (UTC)
I get it now

my fault--these are going up as quickly as i write them, just so i can get 'em outta my brain. later on, i'll have to go back and do a bit of polishing/clarification. sorry!
19th-Jun-2007 01:37 am (UTC)
You're evil. I'm supposed to begin a quasi-break from fic in this last week before boards. The timing was perfect with The More Things Change all wrapped up, and then you go and start something like this. Now, I'm going to have to keep checking back for the next part. Pure evil I say.
But seriously, loved this and the previous part (the only reason the comments are sparse is because of the actually evil aforementioned boards). This is really great, nicely done. :)
19th-Jun-2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
But seriously, loved this and the previous part

and i'm sorry to be the bearer of more evil news, but part three will be headed your way within an hour or so, methinks. ;)
19th-Jun-2007 02:22 am (UTC)
Any chance of continuing? I love your take on things, as I have never had the balls to write anything myself. Congrats!
19th-Jun-2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
Any chance of continuing?

BIG chance of continuing, as i've just completed the third one; it'll be up soon!!
(Deleted comment)
19th-Jun-2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
Only hope there can somehow be a positive outcome

i strongly second that motion. however, right now i honestly can't say.... (and i told you--last time i ventured over to TWoP, my brain blew up. seriously.)
19th-Jun-2007 02:54 am (UTC)
Wow, that was heartbreaking.

No... don' do that. Call Jimmy; he'll get me home.

I kind of hope he's not finished, actually, because these were so amazing. XD Well, either that or someone else continues this ficverse a bit.

(Wow.)
19th-Jun-2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
I kind of hope he's not finished, actually, because these were so amazing. XD Well, either that or someone else continues

nope, not finished--part three'll be up a bit later. also; not at all ready to hand my brand new HourVerse over to anyone else just quite yet..... ;) having too much 'tragi-fun' with it myself!
19th-Jun-2007 03:55 am (UTC)
This is the perfect followup to "Visiting Hours". It's so sad that it takes House getting blind drunk, to realize what he's wasted. I love the silent exchange between cabbie and bartender--they know, too.

PS, am friending you, just so you know. :-)
19th-Jun-2007 01:04 pm (UTC)
It's so sad that it takes House getting blind drunk, to realize what he's wasted.

he has to get wasted to see what he's wasted--i like it! :)

I love the silent exchange between cabbie and bartender--they know, too.

that made me even sadder--poor, poor house..... :(
19th-Jun-2007 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for directing me here. :) Excellent. Sad. So it goes.

I still don't know what House does with his days, though. You're going to have to continue or release it for others to play with. It's too good to end now.
19th-Jun-2007 01:13 pm (UTC)
You're going to have to continue or release it for others to play with. It's too good to end now.

for now, i'm choosing option one. as proof of that, part three will be up shortly!
19th-Jun-2007 09:09 am (UTC)
I know there's going to be a third part, so YAY to that.
I also wanted to say, I know everybody wants a happy ending (me too deep down in my little broken heart), but, BUT if you decide to turn it into a sad ending, I'd be okay with that too. Sometimes things don't work out. And I will probably regret saying that in an hour or so, but right now, I feel like life doesn't have happy endings, so why should fics have them?!

*ducks*
Don't throw tomatoes at me now!!
19th-Jun-2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
BUT if you decide to turn it into a sad ending, I'd be okay with that too.

were it solely my choice, i'd guarantee a happy ending. but house and wilson are holding the reins rather tightly on this one, so i s'pose... we'll all see what happens...
19th-Jun-2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
Eep! I read both of these, and was suitably dismayed by the first one, then this one was worse!

I can't help thinking that House would deal better mentally with jail than Wilson would - but being separated from Wilson, however it happened, would be terrible for both.

I did like both fics, but in a not-liking way, if that makes sense(!)
19th-Jun-2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
you might be interested to know that i just posted the third, in what is turning out to be a series:

http://kidsnurse.livejournal.com/25255.html#cutid1
19th-Jun-2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
You know what ? I'm going to turn myself in to DumbassTritter. Tell'im it was me. He'll understand and next time House will get drunk with his frenn. Answer my queshun now, how'dja feel ? Bette ?
Becoz me, no, and it's all ya fault...
19th-Jun-2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
I'm going to turn myself in to DumbassTritter.

now that is true devotion to our two favorite guys, and a lovely demonstration of extraordinary friendship towards house; i hearby name you "honorary wilson of the day"!
19th-Jun-2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh. So depressing... But oh so good! :)
19th-Jun-2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
So depressing

brace yourself, dear--it's gonna get worse... :(
20th-Jun-2007 04:09 am (UTC)
This is one vicious bunny, huh? I'm glad to see that "real force for good in the universe" line-it always bothered me that Wilson said statistically House was worth more than him. That was very sad.
I will follow this bunny wherever it goes.
23rd-Jun-2007 11:29 am (UTC)
Wilson said statistically House was worth more than him. That was very sad.

and i'm surprised that the script writers didn't do more with that statement. i, too, thought it one of the saddest things i've ever heard.
26th-Jul-2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Greetings!

OMG.... Oh, I think I am going to be counting my blesssings that I've come in late, after it's all committed to paper and pixel - I'm not sure I could stand the wait.

So... he never told Wilson he got to keep his license, so as to keep the balance in the friendship by the fiction that they've both lost something important. Everybody lies... can have its positive side as well. I love it when authors remember this, and remember to show House's compassionate side. He does have one, tho' he strives to keep it safely hidden.

Again... I LOVE the ending. The moment when House is abruptly thrown out of his chosen escape. And I find it totally believable. I have friends that can do that - darn spooky.

Let us hope and pray that House doesn't throw away the gift he's been given by doing this too often, though. Wilson's done what he can to save him. It's now rather up to himself to do so.

Reading onward,
-Katrina
26th-Jul-2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
he never told Wilson he got to keep his license

quick clarification; wilson knows house still has his license. in visiting hour the "lost medical license" that house doesn't like to be reminded about is wilson's--because of the guilt house feels.

i said 'the lost license' in order to keep it ambiguous, and not give away the ending at that point in the story; sorry for the confusion! and thanks so much for all your lovely, perceptive comments; i'm truly enjoying reading them!!
24th-Jun-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ow sad... Oh poor House. I can just see him sitting there. And I can totally understand why he needed to go to a whole new bar.

On another note, found a typo... Look here - has a period that shouldn't be there Should feel that way, right?. (11th paragraph)